Sydney, NSW

Enphase battery installers across Greater Sydney, NSW.

Get matched with top solar companies in Sydney — Enphase-experienced prioritised

  • IQ Battery 5P units let you choose how much storage your home needs
  • Unlock up to $7,000 in federal solar + battery rebates*
  • Compare quotes from vetted installers, with Enphase experience where available

Enphase

What could an Enphase battery save your home?

Enphase IQ Battery 5P wall unit

Do you already have solar panels?

Free estimate first. No contact details needed.

*For eligible combined solar and battery installations before January 2027. Battery-only rebates vary with usable capacity. Your installer confirms eligibility and amount.

✓ Up to 3 vetted installers

✓ Free to compare, no obligation

✓ Your chosen battery, your quote request

Enphase IQ Battery 5P, angled front view
Image: Enphase

Meet Enphase Small 5 kWh batteries with microinverters inside, added one at a time.

  • Adds to solar you already have

    An all-in-one AC-coupled battery, so it can join an existing solar system or go in with new panels.

    Your installer should confirm how it connects to your current inverter.

  • Six small inverters inside

    Each battery has six built-in microinverters, and PowerMatch switches on only the ones your home needs at the time.

  • Start with 5 kWh, grow later

    Each unit holds 5 kWh. Start with one and add more as your needs grow, up to 70 kWh.

  • 15-year warranty

    IQ Batteries are covered by a 15-year limited warranty, up to 6,000 cycles.

    Ask your installer to confirm they're Enphase-certified; the warranty requires it.

IP55 rated to keep working in rain and rough weather, Enphase says.

The company behind it

A California company founded in 2006, known for solar microinverters and the batteries built on them.

  • Founded 2006

    Enphase says it was founded in California in 2006 by Raghu Belur and Martin Fornage.

  • Millions shipped

    Enphase says it has shipped about 89.4 million microinverters, with systems in over 165 countries.

  • Australian office

    Enphase's Australian office is in Victoria, with a 1800 technical support line.

Want an Enphase battery on your Sydney home?

Get my Enphase quotes

Compare up to 3 vetted installers. Free, no obligation.

An Enphase in Sydney performs exactly as well as its configuration — and the configuration is decided by whoever installs it.

Why the installer matters more than the battery

The Clean Energy Regulator inspected 1,278 home battery installations under the Cheaper Home Batteries Program between July 2025 and April 2026 — more than 60% came back substandard and 1.2% unsafe. Solar Select checks installer approval and current eligibility before matching your Sydney enquiry. Manufacturer accreditation is a separate check; confirm the credentials relevant to your chosen battery.

What specifically goes wrong on an Enphase install

  • AC coupling means the battery and existing solar must be metered and configured correctly, or self-consumption never performs as modelled
  • Multi-unit installs need deliberate wall planning — this is where cramped or awkward siting happens
  • FlexPhase is set at installation; getting the single- versus three-phase decision wrong is not a software fix
  • The operating temperature range is narrower than some rivals, so siting matters in hot parts of Australia — indoor installation is often the sensible default

Request my Enphase quotes in Sydney.

Source: CER inspections, reported by UTS (Apr 2026)

That's why Enphase quotes in Sydney are only comparable when the scope matches. Here's what to hold constant.

Comparing Enphase quotes in Sydney

We don't publish price bands, because installed prices move constantly and depend on your roof, switchboard and supply. What we can tell you is what to hold constant so three quotes are actually comparable — match these first, then compare after-rebate dollars per usable kWh.

  1. How many units — capacity scales in small steps, and so does the price
  2. Whether the system controller needed for backup is included
  3. Single-phase versus true three-phase FlexPhase configuration, which is set at install and not changeable in software later
  4. Wall space and mounting: multiple units need real planning, indoors or out
  5. Whether your existing solar needs any change to work alongside it

A cheaper quote that skips backup hardware, assumes an inverter you don't have, or quietly changes the configuration isn't cheaper — it's a different job.

Want three Enphase quotes you can actually compare? Your enquiry goes to up to 3 vetted installers in Sydney, all quoting the same scope.

Who installs Enphase batteries in Sydney?

Solar Select is a matching platform for homeowners looking for Enphase battery installation in Sydney. Submit your postcode and system requirements to request a match with up to 3 suitable installers, subject to current coverage, availability and brand suitability.

Enter your postcode and we check which vetted installers cover Sydney for Enphase.

How are Enphase installers matched in Sydney?

Matching considers approved installer accounts, active campaign geography, the requested system and current eligibility. Verified brand accreditations are prioritised when relevant. The actual match happens after you submit your postcode and enquiry; displayed companies are not a promise of who will receive it.

Compare recent independent reviews, business history, workmanship terms and the accreditation relevant to your chosen battery. Manufacturer accreditation and general installer approval are separate checks.

Check my Enphase options in Sydney

Battery rebates in New South Wales

  • Cheaper Home Batteries Program (federal) — roughly a quarter off the installed battery cost, upfront, paid at its full rate on the first tier of usable capacity and at a reduced rate above that. Applied at quote by the installer, not claimed back later.
  • NSW VPP Incentive (Peak Demand Reduction Scheme) (NSW) — NSW adds a VPP top-up of roughly $550–$1,500 for connecting the battery to an approved Virtual Power Plant. It stacks with the federal rebate, but it is VPP-conditional — if you don’t want a third-party operator dispatching your battery during peak events, you lose it. Full NSW rebate breakdown

Still weighing an Enphase up? The Sydney numbers and the deeper reading are below.

Enphase battery installation in Sydney, NSW

Comparing Enphase for a home in Greater Sydney? Use your property's postcode and existing solar details when requesting quotes. This page focuses on Greater Sydney, NSW.

  • 459,610 small-scale solar installations across 229 postcodes assigned to the Sydney study area.
  • 11.1 kW median of residential-plausible postcode average system sizes in 2025.

Clean Energy Regulator postcode data · as at 2026-06. Solar Select aggregation of CER data for postcodes containing mapped suburbs nearest to Sydney within 45 km. This study area is not an official city boundary; postcodes can cross its edges. These figures do not measure installer availability.

The Sydney numbers

Solar Select's Sydney study-area aggregation of Clean Energy Regulator data includes 459,610 small-scale systems across 229 postcodes — about 3,573 MW of capacity as at 2026-06. For an Enphase retrofit in Sydney, check the existing inverter and switchboard before choosing the configuration. Ask whether the inverter stays, is replaced, or works alongside another one; installation counts do not answer that for your home.

In the typical Greater Sydney postcode, new systems averaged about 11.1 kW through 2025. That is the scale of array an Enphase battery would be charged from here, so ask each installer to size storage against that generation rather than the headline capacity: the configuration that suits a 11.1 kW roof is not automatically the biggest one quoted.

Greater Sydney splits across three networks — Ausgrid through the city, east and north, Endeavour Energy from Parramatta out through Blacktown and the south-west, and Essential Energy on the rural fringe. Which one your address sits on sets the export limit and the approval timeline before any hardware is chosen, so ask each installer to name the network their Enphase quote assumes.

Sydney swings from about 6.5 peak sun hours in Jan to 2.6 in Jun — roughly 2.5× more generation in the sunniest month than the dullest. On a 10 kW array that is around 55.3 kWh a day in Jan against 22.1 kWh in Jun. Size an Enphase on the winter figure: Enphase is small increments, stackable, so the real question at quote stage is what it can actually refill on a 22.1 kWh day, not what it holds on paper.

Show month-by-month generation
Month-by-month generation for a 10 kW array in Sydney
MonthPeak sun hours10 kW array, kWh/day
Jan6.555.3 kWh
Feb5.647.6 kWh
Mar4.739.9 kWh
Apr3.731.5 kWh
May2.924.7 kWh
Jun2.622.1 kWh
Jul2.823.8 kWh
Aug3.731.5 kWh
Sep4.739.9 kWh
Oct5.546.8 kWh
Nov6.151.9 kWh
Dec6.555.3 kWh

Monthly shape from Bureau of Meteorology climatology for New South Wales, scaled to Sydney's annual average of 4.6 peak sun hours; 85% system derate.

Install counts and capacity: Clean Energy Regulator postcode data for small-scale installations (CC BY).

What owning an Enphase is actually like

Spec sheets stop being interesting about a week after install. These are the things owners notice in year one.

  • The app and per-panel monitoring are widely rated as the best in the category — if you want to see exactly which panel is underperforming, this is the ecosystem that shows you.
  • Everything is passively cooled with no fans or moving parts, which makes it one of the quieter options and a reasonable candidate for indoor installation.
  • Virtual-power-plant support in Australia is solid across the major programs, and the system can be controlled at inverter level by dynamic-pricing retailers.
  • Adding capacity later is genuinely easy — units stack in small steps — but each one needs its own wall space, so plan where number three and four will go before you buy number one.

Four questions to ask any Enphase quote

  1. How many units, and where exactly will they be mounted?
  2. Is this configured for single-phase or true three-phase backup?
  3. Does my existing solar need any change to work with the battery?
  4. Is the system controller included in this price?
Is Enphase right for your home? Fit and warranty checks

A good fit in Sydney if…

  • Retrofitting a battery onto existing solar of any brand without replacing the inverter — this is where Enphase genuinely wins
  • Homes already running Enphase microinverters that want one ecosystem and one app
  • Three-phase homes wanting true three-phase backup via the FlexPhase configuration
  • Buyers who want to start small and add capacity in steps rather than commit up front
  • Shaded or complex roofs where the per-panel architecture already suits the site

Consider the limitations

  • You want a large system — the cost and the wall space both become hard to justify at scale
  • You are optimising for payback period rather than flexibility
  • You have limited wall space; each unit needs its own footprint
  • You want the lowest cost per kWh available in the market

Grid connection in Sydney

  • Distributor pre-approval — battery systems usually need explicit pre-approval from your distributor: across Greater Sydney that is Ausgrid, Endeavour Energy or Essential Energy, depending on the address. A good installer lodges the application and flags any constraint in the quote — not after.
  • Typical export cap ~5 kW — single-phase residential export across Greater Sydney is typically around 5 kW, though the exact cap depends on which network your address is on. A battery softens the cap — solar that can't export charges the Enphase instead of being curtailed.
  • 5–15 business days — typical connection-approval turnaround once the installer lodges with your distributor.

Ready for Enphase quotes in Sydney?

Request quotes from up to 3 vetted installers for an Enphase in Sydney — postcode in, quotes out.

Get my Enphase quotes for Sydney

Areas served around Sydney

Matching covers Greater Sydney, not just the centre — enquiries route on your postcode. Local solar detail for each suburb:

  • Sydney South (2000) · 0.0 km from Sydney — 83 systems, 2,438 kW installed
  • Sydney (2001) · 0.3 km from Sydney
  • Sydney Gateway Facility (2891) · 0.3 km from Sydney
  • Darling Harbour (2000) · 0.7 km from Sydney
  • World Square (2002) · 0.7 km from Sydney
  • Barangaroo (2000) · 0.9 km from Sydney
  • Parliament House (2000) · 1.1 km from Sydney
  • Darling Island (2009) · 1.2 km from Sydney — 36 systems, 839 kW installed
  • Haymarket (2000) · 1.2 km from Sydney
  • Millers Point (2000) · 1.2 km from Sydney
  • Pyrmont (2009) · 1.2 km from Sydney
  • The Rocks (2000) · 1.2 km from Sydney
  • Darlinghurst (2010) · 1.4 km from Sydney — 329 systems, 2,724 kW installed
  • Taylor Square (2010) · 1.4 km from Sydney
  • Woolloomooloo (2011) · 1.4 km from Sydney — 74 systems, 1,223 kW installed
  • Kings Cross (2011) · 1.6 km from Sydney
  • Potts Point (2011) · 1.6 km from Sydney
  • Ultimo (2007) · 1.6 km from Sydney — 42 systems, 699 kW installed
  • Broadway (2007) · 1.7 km from Sydney
  • Dawes Point (2000) · 1.7 km from Sydney
  • Surry Hills (2010) · 1.7 km from Sydney
  • Hmas Kuttabul (2011) · 1.8 km from Sydney
  • Chippendale (2008) · 1.9 km from Sydney — 134 systems, 1,289 kW installed
  • Elizabeth Bay (2011) · 1.9 km from Sydney
  • Strawberry Hills (2012) · 1.9 km from Sydney
  • Strawberry Hills (2013) · 1.9 km from Sydney
  • Hmas Rushcutters (2027) · 2.0 km from Sydney — 151 systems, 1,337 kW installed
  • Rushcutters Bay (2011) · 2.0 km from Sydney
  • Glebe (2037) · 2.1 km from Sydney — 540 systems, 3,641 kW installed
  • Balmain East (2041) · 2.1 km from Sydney — 898 systems, 5,250 kW installed
  • Darlington (2008) · 2.4 km from Sydney
  • Paddington (2021) · 2.4 km from Sydney — 418 systems, 3,277 kW installed
  • Redfern (2016) · 2.4 km from Sydney — 244 systems, 1,910 kW installed
  • Kirribilli (2061) · 2.6 km from Sydney — 53 systems, 446 kW installed
  • Milsons Point (2061) · 2.6 km from Sydney
  • The University Of Sydney (2006) · 2.7 km from Sydney
  • Darling Point (2027) · 2.8 km from Sydney
  • Edgecliff (2027) · 2.8 km from Sydney
  • Forest Lodge (2037) · 2.8 km from Sydney
  • Balmain (2041) · 2.9 km from Sydney
  • McMahons Point (2060) · 2.9 km from Sydney — 365 systems, 3,601 kW installed
  • Camperdown (2050) · 3.5 km from Sydney — 241 systems, 2,356 kW installed
  • North Sydney (2059) · 3.5 km from Sydney — 3 systems, 43 kW installed
  • Waverton (2060) · 3.6 km from Sydney
  • Beaconsfield (2015) · 4.5 km from Sydney — 505 systems, 9,639 kW installed
  • Clovelly West (2031) · 6.3 km from Sydney — 1,386 systems, 10,293 kW installed
  • Hunters Hill (2110) · 7.2 km from Sydney — 844 systems, 6,981 kW installed
  • Castlecrag (2068) · 7.8 km from Sydney — 1,781 systems, 13,616 kW installed

Read before you commit

Enphase questions, Sydney answers

Can I add an Enphase battery to solar that is not Enphase in Sydney?

Yes — this is the main reason to choose it. The IQ Battery is AC-coupled, so it works alongside an existing solar system of any brand without replacing your inverter. Batteries that are DC-coupled, including Fronius Reserva, SolarEdge and Sungrow, generally require their own matching inverter, which is exactly what makes those retrofits expensive.

Is the Enphase IQ Battery worth it for a Sydney home?

It is the most expensive option per usable kWh in this comparison, and that is a fair criticism if you are judging on payback alone. It earns its place in three specific situations: retrofitting onto existing non-Enphase solar, three-phase homes needing genuine three-phase backup, and households that want to start small and grow. Outside those cases, other batteries do the same job for less.

How much backup does one Enphase battery provide in Sydney, NSW?

One unit runs essentials rather than a whole house with air conditioning. Most households wanting meaningful backup install two or more — which is exactly where the cost and wall-space trade-off starts to bite. Ask your installer to model your actual evening load rather than quoting a unit count off the top of their head.

What happens if part of an Enphase battery fails if I live in Sydney?

It keeps running at reduced output rather than stopping. Each unit contains several grid-forming microinverters instead of one central inverter, so a single failure costs you a fraction of the unit’s power rather than the whole battery. That redundancy is the core of Enphase’s engineering argument and is genuinely different from every other battery on this list.

How many Enphase batteries will I need for Sydney households?

Plan in small increments rather than one big number: a couple of units covers a typical evening peak, more starts to look like whole-home independence. Two things follow. Each unit needs its own wall space, and the cost per kWh does not improve as you add units the way it does with a modular stack. If your target is a large system, price a stacked alternative alongside it before committing.

Will Enphase batteries run my air conditioning across Greater Sydney?

One unit runs a split system comfortably; ducted cooling generally needs more than one. Because capacity comes in small increments, Enphase gives you a precise way to size for that load rather than over- or under-buying — but each increment costs wall space as well as money. Ask your installer to model an actual summer evening rather than quoting a round number.

Can Enphase batteries be installed indoors in Sydney?

Yes, and indoors is often the better choice in Australia. The units are passively cooled with no fans or moving parts, which makes them quiet enough for a garage or laundry, and the operating temperature range is narrower than some rivals, so getting them out of direct summer heat protects long-term output. Wall space is the practical constraint once you go past two units.

Who installs Enphase batteries in Sydney?

Solar Select is a matching platform for homeowners seeking Enphase battery installation in Greater Sydney. Submit your postcode and requirements to request a match with up to 3 approved installers, subject to current coverage and eligibility. Manufacturer accreditation is verified separately; ask for the credentials relevant to your chosen battery. Free for homeowners.

How do I compare Enphase quotes in Sydney?

Installed prices move constantly and vary by site, so compare on after-rebate dollars per usable kWh rather than headline totals — and only once the scope matches. For this brand the variables that matter are: how many units — capacity scales in small steps, and so does the price; whether the system controller needed for backup is included; single-phase versus true three-phase FlexPhase configuration, which is set at install and not changeable in software later. Get all three quotes on the same scope, then compare the installers harder than the numbers.

What battery rebates apply in Sydney?

The federal Cheaper Home Batteries Program applies nationwide — roughly a quarter off installed cost, upfront, paid at its full rate on the first tier of usable capacity and tapering above that. Because Enphase is small increments, stackable, how much you collect depends on how the configuration lines up with those tiers, so ask the installer to show the tier split rather than one flat "government incentive" line. NSW then adds NSW VPP Incentive (Peak Demand Reduction Scheme) on top.

Which distributor approves an Enphase connection in Sydney?

Across Greater Sydney the poles-and-wires network is Ausgrid, Endeavour Energy or Essential Energy, depending on the address — your installer identifies which one at quote stage and lodges with them. The application covers the whole system, so what gets scrutinised depends on the configuration: aC coupling means the battery and existing solar must be metered and configured correctly, or self-consumption never performs as modelled. Export is typically around 5 kW single-phase, though the exact cap depends on your network, and approval usually runs 5–15 business days once lodged.

Are your Sydney installers Enphase-accredited?

Accreditation is one of the things we look at, and where an Enphase-accredited installer covers Greater Sydney you'll see that in the match. It is deliberately not the only filter — a current accreditation badge says the installer has done the brand's training, not that they wire a good switchboard or come back in year three. Every installer serving Sydney is vetted on the same bar set out above before they join. Ask the ones you're matched with what Enphase work they've actually done, and how much of it, before you sign.

Is an Enphase battery worth it in Sydney?

Sydney averages 4.6 peak sun hours, so a 10 kW rooftop array generates roughly 39.1 kWh on an average day — enough to cycle an Enphase on most days of the year. With New South Wales feed-in tariffs typically paying 5–12c/kWh while grid power costs 30–35c, every stored kWh you use yourself is worth several times what exporting it earns.

How many solar installations are recorded across Greater Sydney?

Solar Select's Sydney study-area aggregation of Clean Energy Regulator data includes 459,610 small-scale systems across 229 postcodes — about 3,573 MW as at 2026-06. These are system counts, not a count of unique homes or Enphase installers. For a retrofit, check your existing inverter, switchboard and actual generation before choosing storage; the study-area total cannot establish those details.

Answered what you needed?

Get your up to 3 vetted Enphase quotes for Sydney — free, no obligation.

Get my Enphase quotes for Sydney

Local data reviewed by the Solar Select team. Installer network information is shown separately above when verified records are available. Sydney data sourced from BOM (sun hours), CER (rebates) and AER (Ausgrid network — export figures are indicative; your distributor sets the limit for your address). Enphase product and pricing figures are sourced below. Last verified 2026-08-12. Page updated 6 October 2026.

All New South Wales locations · All Enphase locations · How it works